Daten und Fakten

Weener im Überblick

Bundesland:Niedersachsen
Landkreis:Leer
Höhe:5m über NN
Fläche:81,24 km²
Einwohner:16.276 (Stand 31.12.2018)
Bevölkerungsdichte:197 Einw./km²
Postleitzahl:26826
Vorwahlen:04951
04903
04953
04961
KFZ-Kennzeichen:LER
Gemeindeschlüssel:03 4 57 021
Stadtgliederung:15 Ortsteile

Bevölkerungsdichte in den Ortsteilen

OrtsteilStand 31.12.1994Stand 31.12.2016Stand 31.12.2017Stand 31.12.2018
Weener5.9237.0787.1067.278
Kirchborgum270277278269
St. Georgiwold91646161
Weenermoor404354347347
Möhlenwarf1.8721.8131.8071.834
Beschotenweg198173178177
Tichelwarf1.6261.6971.7461.753
Holthuserheide415390396404
Holthusen9231.1231.1291.138
Stapelmoorerheide800800798798
Dielerheide229182177182
Stapelmoor1.0661.1031.0821.082
Diele552567582621
Vellage205203207202
Halte157134124130
Gesamt14.731
15.95816.01816.276